NOTICE: THIS OPINION
[…] arrest. See Satter, 643 So.2d at 695. The
stringent admissibility requirements in a criminal setting do not apply in an
administrative review hearing. See Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles v.
Alliston, 813 So.2d 141, 145 (
The
majority finds that the breath test was not performed in substantial compliance
with approved methods. Florida Statutes,
section 316.1934(5)(a)-(e), lists several criteria
that must be met before a breath test affidavit is admissible without further
authentication and as presumptive proof of impairment. Section 316.1934(5)(e)
states that if a breath test instrument is used, the affidavit must disclose
“the date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on such instrument.”
(emphasis added). The plain and ordinary meaning
of the words used in this section clearly require that maintenance
activity be listed on the breath test affidavit. See e.g. Florida Dept. of
Revenue v. Florida Municipal Power Agency, 789 So.2d 320, 324 (
As the date of maintenance is not